In re Langley
[…] In that case, the abandonment occurred at the closing of the case pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 554(c), and the trustee argued that revocation of that "technical" abandonment was proper pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 60(b)(5) and (6). The Court believes that the law, reasoning, and result articulated in that opinion is applicable here; however, there are some differences which will be discussed herein.

A. Abandonment of Property of the Estate

Section 554 of the Bankruptcy Code, which governs abandonment of property of the estate, states:

(a) After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.

(b) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value to the estate.

(c) Unless the court orders otherwise, any property scheduled under section 521(1) of this title not otherwise administered at the time of the closing of a case is abandoned to the debtor and administered for purposes of section 350 of this title.

(d) Unless the court orders otherwise, property of the estate that is not abandoned under this section and that is not administered in the case remains property of the estate.

In this case, Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., as nominee for Nationstar, filed a Motion for Relief from the Automatic Stay and for Trustee Abandonment of the Property.