In re Landron
[…] It provides that if the last payment on the original payment schedule for such a mortgage is due before the final payment under the plan is due the debtor may pay the claim as modified pursuant to section 1325(a)(5)." Moreover, acceptance of a chapter 13 plan by the holder of a secured claim provided for by the plan satisfies the confirmation standard pursuant to §1325(a)(5). If the secured creditor fails to object to its treatment under the plan, it is deemed as an acceptance of the plan. See Alan N. Resnick & Henry J. Sommer, 8 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1325.06[1][c][2] (16th ed. 2022).

Section 1322(b)(2) provides in pertinent part: "[s]ubject to subsections (a) and (c) of this section, the plan may

(2) modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence, or of holders of unsecured claims, or leave unaffected the rights of holders of any class of claims." 11 U.S.C. §1322(b)(2).

"Acceptance of a chapter 13 plan by the holder of an allowed secured claim provided for by the plan satisfies the confirmation standard of section 1325(a)(5) with respect to such secured claim.