In re Landron
[…] Pleading is a term of art under Rule 7 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and a proof of claim is not technically a pleading." Keith M. Lundin, Lundin on Chapter 13, §133.4, at ¶ [6], LundinOnChapter13.com (January 17, 2023).

The court does not find in the record any reason to bar BPPR from filing an amended claim. Moreso, when the latest claim before the court, proof of claim 2-3, agrees with the amounts included in the confirmed plan.

Binding effect of Plan Confirmation on Secured Claims

Section 1327(a) provides that: "[t]he provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." The confirmed plan binds not only the debtors and creditors but also the chapter 13 trustee. See Bankowski v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (In re Reid), 480 B.R. 436, 444-45 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2012); Boyajian v. Vargas (In re Vargas), BAP No. RI 11-076, 2012 Bankr.