Case No. 03-01183-WSA, Adversary Proceeding No. 05-07040.
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes that the entries charged to Account 2610 designated as "Clark" in the total amount of $22,961.16 were for a personal obligation of Mr. Lambert's and are properly included in the amount Mr. Lambert owes the Trustee.
Pre-judgment Interest
The parties agree that the governing provision on this issue is Va. Code § 8.01-382 (2005), which provides "[i]n any action at law or suit in equity . . . the judgment or decree of the court, may provide for interest on any principal sum awarded, or any part thereof, and fix the period at which the interest shall commence." Whether pre-judgment interest should be awarded under this statute is a matter within the sound discretion of the court. See Hitachi Credit America Corp. v. Signet Bank, 166 F.3d 614, 633 (4th Cir. 1999).