24-MC-22368-MOORE/Elfenbein
[…] [1] at 11-12. When a corporation “has an office and does business in Miami,” it is found in the Southern District of Florida for purposes of § 1782. See Consorcio Ecuatoriano, 747 F.3d at 1269.
The service of process rules applicable to banks in Florida also support a conclusion that Citibank is found in this District. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h)(1)(A), (e)(1) (noting that a corporation can be served by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made”); Fla. Stat. § 48.092 (noting that “[s]ervice on financial institutions must be made in accordance with” Fla. Stat. § 655.0201); Fla. Stat. § 655.0201(2) (noting that service on a financial institution may be made to “a place or registered agent located within the state as the financial institution's sole location or agent for service of process, notice, levy, or demand” if the financial institution “designate[s] with the Department of State” such “a place or registered agent”); Fla. Stat. § 655.0201(3) (noting that, “[i]f a financial institution has no registered agent or service cannot be made in accordance with subsection (2), service may be made to any officer, director, or business agent of the financial institution at its principal place of business or at any other branch, office, or place of business in the state”).
For those reasons, the Court finds that Applicant has satisfied the four statutory factors under § 1782.
B. The Intel Factors Weigh In Favor of Granting the Application