No. 315895
[…] It appears, however, that the circuit court relied on the former version of the Court Rule. For purposes of this appeal, we conclude that MIFPA was applicable to the April 2013 orders at issue here.
--------
The requirements set forth in In re JL, 483 Mich at 321, that petitioner's active efforts take into account social and cultural conditions, as well as Indian social services, and that petitioner's efforts use available resources, including the child's extended family and tribe, are reflected in the various tasks that comprise the definition of "active efforts" under MIFPA. See MCL 712B.3(a)(i) (requiring petitioner to engage extended family members and tribe members); (a)(iv) (requiring petitioner to request that representatives of the child's tribe with "substantial knowledge of the prevailing social and cultural standards and child rearing practice within the tribal community" assist in developing a services plan); and (a)(vii) (requiring petitioner to consult with members of the child's extended family to assure cultural connections and provide family structure).