No. 315895
[…] And, because petitioner sought family members for placement, the requirement contained in MCL 712B.3(a)(vi), that petitioner contact extended family members to provide family structure and support for the child, was satisfied in this case.
Lastly, petitioner complied with the two remaining examples of "active efforts" as the term is defined under MIFPA. MCL 712B.3(a)(viii) requires, in pertinent part, that petitioner make "arrangements to provide natural and family interaction in the most natural setting that can ensure the Indian child's safety, as appropriate to the goals of the Indian child's permanency plan . . . ." Here, there was no allegation, either on appeal or before the circuit court, that any actions taken by petitioner were not done "in the most natural setting."