No. 315895
[…] See 25 USC 1903(1)(i). Therefore, because the case involved a foster care placement, respondent father, as a parent of Indian children, has standing to challenge the circuit court's ruling under ICWA. See 25 USC 1914; In re Morris, 491 Mich at 101-102 n 12.
Similarly, respondent father has standing to allege a violation of MIFPA with regard to the children. In order to ensure compliance with the procedures set forth in MIFPA, MCL 712B.39 provides:
[a]ny Indian child who is the subject of an action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under state law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody an Indian child was removed, and the Indian child's tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate the action upon a showing that the action violated any provision of sections 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 21, 23, 25, 27, and 29 of this chapter.
As used in the MIFPA statute, the term "parent" is defined, in pertinent part, as "any biological parent or parents of an Indian child or any person who has lawfully adopted an Indian child, including adoptions under tribal law or custom." MCL 712B.3(s).