No. 5:19-MJ-1571
[…] ii. Statute of Limitations
As noted above, the Treaty does not authorize the United States to extradite a fugitive if his prosecution for the alleged crime would be barred by this country's statute of limitations. In response to a challenge from Lagadec on this point, the United States points the court to, among other things, 18 U.S.C. § 3299, which provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or an information instituted at any time without limitation for ... any felony under chapter 109A, 110 (except for section1 2257 and 2257A), or 117[.]" The specified chapters contain the federal offenses that provide the basis for the court's dual criminality finding above.