Case No. 96-10413-SSM
[…] (emphasis added). Thus, the statute plainly distinguishes between two broad categories of personal property and applies a different rule to each. "Motor vehicles, travel trailers, boats, and airplanes" are taxed where "normally garaged, docked, or parked," if that can be determined, otherwise in the "domicile of the owner." All other tangible personal property is taxed where it is "physically located" on the tax day.
"Tax day" is January 1 of the year in question. See Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3515 ("[T]angible personal property, machinery and tools and merchants' capital shall be returned for taxation as of January 1 of each year, which date shall be known as the effective date of assessment or the tax day.")
The threshold issue, then, is whether heavy construction equipment, such as front-end loaders, bull dozers, backhoes, and rollers, are "motor vehicles." The City asserts they are, while the debtor says they are not.