Case No. 96-10413-SSM
[…] There can be little doubt that under Virginia law, a personal property tax assessment by a commissioner of revenue is entitled to a presumption of correctness, and that the burden is on the taxpayer to show that the assessment is incorrect. County Bd. v. Stull, 217 Va. 238, 227 S.E.2d 698 (1976). Accordingly, the ultimate burden is on the taxpayer to establish that the Commissioner of Revenue has incorrectly determined the situs of the debtor's heavy construction equipment to be Manassas Park.
III. A.
Both sides agree that the controlling statute is Va. Code Ann. § 58.1-3511, which provides in relevant part as follows:
A. The situs for the assessment and taxation of tangible personal property, merchants' capital and machinery and tools shall in all cases be the county, district, town or city in which such property may be physically located on the tax day. However, the situs for purposes of assessment of motor vehicles, travel trailers, boats and airplanes as personal property shall be the county, district, town or city where the vehicle is normally garaged, docked or parked. . . . In the event it cannot be determined where such personal property, described herein, is normally garaged, stored or parked, the situs shall be the domicile of the owner of such personal property.
(emphasis added). Thus, the statute plainly distinguishes between two broad categories of personal property and applies a different rule to each.