See In re L.R., 146 Vt. 17, 21, 497 A.2d 753, 756 (1985) (explaining that risk of harm to self or others can be shown by threats or acts). On appeal, T.H. argues that the court erred in finding that there was clear and convincing evidence that T.H. represented a danger to others.
This testimony provided sufficient support for the trial court's conclusions that E.T. would present a risk of future harm if she were discharged from the Hospital, and was therefore a "patient in need of further treatment" who required hospitalization under § 7621(b). See In re L.R., 146 Vt. 17, 19, 497 A.2d 753, 755 (1985) (this Court accepts as legitimate testimony from treating psychiatrists who make "predictions of future consequences"); see also 18 V.S.A. § 7622(a) ("A mental health professional testifying at hearings conducted under this part may, if appropriately qualified, give opinion testimony and . . . describe any information which he acquired in attending the patient."). II.
See Taylor, 618 P.2d at 1137. In re L.R., 146 Vt. 17, 21, 497 A.2d 753, 756 (1985) (emphasis added); see also In re Gatson, 3 Kan.