Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-JV-330
[…] K.Y. was also ordered to complete ten hours of community service and participate in in-home therapy services.
[8] K.Y. now appeals. Additional facts will be provided if necessary.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
I. Double Jeopardy
[9] K.Y. contends, and the State agrees, that her adjudications for both felony and misdemeanor intimidation violate Indiana's prohibition against double jeopardy because misdemeanor intimidation is an inherently included lesser offense of felony intimidation.
[10] Indiana Code section 35-38-1-6 prohibits a court from entering a judgment against a defendant for an offense and an included offense in separate Counts, and provides that: "Whenever: (1) a defendant is charged with an offense and an included offense in separate [C]ounts; and (2) the defendant is found guilty of both [C]ounts, judgment and sentence may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense." An "included offense:"
(1) Is established by proof of the same material elements or less than all the material elements required to establish the commission of the offense charged;
(2) Consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an offense otherwise included therein; or