1315-2023
[…] Therefore, Mother argues, the court erred when it "ordered an invasive and potentially damaging exam like a parenting evaluation rather than a service such as further parenting classes or a parenting aide when one became available[.]"
C. Analysis
Under CJP § 3-802(a)(4), one of the purposes of the CINA process is to "hold parents of children found to be in need of assistance responsible for remedying the circumstances that required the court's intervention[.]" In addition, a juvenile court "may direct the local department to provide services to a child, the child's family, or the child's caregiver to the extent that the local department is authorized under State law." CJP § 3-802(c)(1). The purpose of such authority is "to protect and advance a child's best interests." CJP § 3-802(c)(2).