In re Kuehn
[…] On what basis, therefore, can creditor withhold the transcript? Creditor supplies no good answer.

It is true that no specific provision of the bankruptcy code governs the handling of student transcripts. Creditor argues that the absence of a rule demonstrates that the filing of a bankruptcy petition and discharge of the underlying debt do not alter a student's entitlement to a transcript in any way. It contrasts this with the code's inclusion of a rule governing the provision of utility services to a debtor who has filed a bankruptcy petition. See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 366 ("[A] utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title . . ."). Creditor contends that, had Congress intended to prohibit the withholding of a transcript, it could and would have included an analogous code provision addressing the issue explicitly.