In re Krisu Hosp., LLC
[…] The defendant appealed the default judgment but did not post a supersedeas bond. The court of appeals reversed the default judgment for improper service. The underlying merits of the case were still being litigated when the defendant requested restitution of the property seized; the Texas Supreme Court determined that the defendant was entitled to recover the property where the judgment had been reversed. In re Disc. Rental, Inc., 216 S.W.3d 831, 832 (Tex. 2007) (defendant asked for return of property under § 34.021 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which states "A person is entitled to recover his property that has been seized through execution of a writ issued by a court if the judgment on which execution is issued is reversed or set aside and the property has not been sold at execution").

The Restatement on Restitution, however, suggests that restitution may be delayed when the underlying merits have not yet been decided, to avoid "a circuity of action."