No. 2014–206–Appeal.
[…] Therefore, a parent has a right to due process before the Family Court and may forfeit his or her parental rights only when the State can show by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit. Id . Such a finding of parental unfitness is “the first [and] necessary step before any termination of parental rights can be initiated.” In re Steven D., 23 A.3d 1138, 1161 (R.I.2011) (quoting In re Antonio G., 657 A.2d 1052, 1057 (R.I.1995) ). The authority to request a termination of parental rights is given to DCYF by statute. See G.L.1956 § 15–7–7. When a termination petition is filed on the basis of § 15–7–7(a)(2)(ii), “[c]onduct toward any child of a cruel or abusive nature[,]” the statute dictates that “the department has no obligation to engage in reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify a family.” Section 15–7–7(b)(1). Finally, once a determination of unfitness has been made, “the best interests of the child outweigh all other considerations.” In re Jazlyn P., 31 A.3d at 1279 (quoting In re Destiney L., 21 A.3d 279, 283 (R.I.2011) ).