Bankruptcy No. 05-17429, Adversary No. 05-5775.
[…] Thus, even if none of these assets turns out to be property of his estate, the Court considers it well within the bounds of permissible choice to deny Gary the use of these funds for this purpose at this time.
If the frozen assets are indeed Gary's property, and hence property of the estate, § 327 applies to determine whether the Nazar Firm may act as special counsel to the trustee in these circumstances. Section 327(e) provides in part:
The trustee, with the court's approval, may employ, for a specified special purpose, other than to represent the trustee in conducting the case, an attorney that has represented the debtor, if in the best interest of the estate, and if such attorney does not represent or hold any interest adverse to the debtor or to the estate with respect to the matter on which such attorney is to be employed.
The Court concludes that as to this adversary proceeding, the Nazar Firm's representation of the debtor is in direct conflict with and adverse to the estate. Debtor's defense of this adversary, and indeed the defenses likely to be asserted against the Government's § 523 and § 548 claims, do not benefit the estate in any fashion. Similarly, in defending against the Government's declaratory count and nominee theory, the Nazar Firm's representation and services will benefit the debtor, not the estate. Simply put, debtor's interest in this adversary is not aligned with the chapter 7 trustee or the estate, and is in fact, in direct conflict with the trustee's and estate's interest in collecting and distributing property of the estate to debtor's creditors. In a case where the debtor's principal creditor is the plaintiff, the debtor is the defendant, and the parties are fighting over what property is in the estate, debtor's counsel is in the position of representing an interest adverse to the estate with respect to the matter for which he seeks to be employed. And where the trustee has aligned herself with the plaintiff on the issue, one cannot fathom a more adversarial relationship.