In re K.R.
[…] All three were in the legal custody of DCF. Given the district court's ruling, they remained so when A.A. filed this appeal.

GOVERNING LEGAL PRINCIPLES

Before turning to the evidence presented at the hearing and the district court's rulings now before us, we outline how the adjudication of a child as being in need of care fits in the overall statutory scheme under the Code. In broad terms, an action to find a child in need of care rests on the State's parens patriae interest in protecting the safety and welfare of children within its jurisdiction. See K.S.A. 38-2201(a) (proceedings under Code "deemed to be pursuant to the parental power of the state"); K.S.A. 38-2201(b)(1) ("safety and welfare of a child to be paramount in all proceedings under the code"); In re L.B., 42 Kan.App.2d 837, 842, 217 P.3d 1004 (2009) (recognizing parens patriae foundation for proceedings).