In re K.R.
[…] In re T.N.G. , 244 N.C. App. 398, 402–03, 781 S.E.2d 93, 97 (2015) (citations omitted). Accordingly, "[w]hether the trial court has jurisdiction under the UCCJEA is a question of law subject to de novo review." In re J.H. , 244 N.C. App. at 260, 780 S.E.2d at 233.

¶ 12 Under the UCCJEA, once a court makes a custody determination, that court has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the custody of the juveniles. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-202(a) (2019) (codifying as North Carolina law the UCCJEA rule that "a court of this State which has made a child-custody determination ... has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination"). A North Carolina court may issue a temporary modification to another state's prior custody determination in an emergency circumstance: