In re K.R.
[…] A North Carolina court may issue a temporary modification to another state's prior custody determination in an emergency circumstance:

A court of this State has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(a) (2019) ; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-204(b) (2019) (explaining that orders issued under subsection (a) remain in effect only until (1) "a court of a state having jurisdiction under G.S. 50A-201 through G.S. 50A-203" enters a new order or (2) a reasonably adequate period of time to obtain an order from that state expires).