In re K.Q.
[…] Iowa Code § 232 .1; K.R., 537 N.W.2d at 777. The court must make the least restrictive disposition that is appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case. Iowa Code § 232.99(4). Custody of a child should not be transferred from the child's home unless the court finds there is clear and convincing evidence “the child cannot be protected from some harm which would justify the adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance and an adequate placement is available.” Id. § 232.102(5)(a)(2). “[T]he court must make a determination that continuation of the child in the child's home would be contrary to the welfare of the child, and shall identify the reasonable efforts that have been made .” Id. § 232.102(5)(b). The court's determination “must be made on a case-by-case basis.” Id.

Upon our de novo review of the record, we agree with the court's decision.