No. COA13–84.
[…] In re I.T.P–L., 194 N.C.App. 453, 462, 670 S.E.2d 282, 287 (2008), disc. review denied, 363 N.C. 581, 681 S.E.2d 783 (2009).
“We review a trial court's determination as to the best interest of the child for an abuse of discretion.” In re D.S.A., 181 N.C.App. 715, 720, 641 S.E.2d 18, 22 (2007) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
II: N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b)
In Respondent's first argument, she contends the trial court erred by entering a permanency planning order without making the findings of fact required by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(b) (2011). Specifically, Respondent contends that “the trial court made no finding as to whether it was possible for [K.P.] to be returned home within six months.” We find this argument without merit.
“The purpose of the permanency planning hearing [is] to develop a plan to achieve a safe, permanent home for the juvenile within a reasonable period of time.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(a) (2011).