No. COA13–84.
[…] We agree and remand for findings of fact in compliance with the mandate of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906(b).
“The general rule is that following a permanency planning hearing, ‘[s]ubsequent permanency planning hearings shall be held at least every six months thereafter ... to review the progress made in finalizing the permanent plan for the juvenile, or if necessary, to make a new permanent plan for the juvenile.’ “ In re R.A.H., 182 N.C.App. 52, 61, 641 S.E.2d 404, 410 (2007) (quoting N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–907(a)). “These hearings may be combined with review hearings under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906[;] ... [moreover][,][t] he trial court may dispense with these hearings under certain circumstances.” Id. (citation omitted). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–906(b) requires, in relevant part, as follows:
Notwithstanding other provisions of this Article, the court may waive the holding of review hearings required by subsection (a) of this section ... if the court finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that:
...
(3) Neither the juvenile's best interests nor the rights of any party require that review hearings be held every six months;
(4) All parties are aware that the matter may be brought before the court for review at any time by the filing of a motion for review or on the court's own motion;
Id.
In the case sub judice, Respondent contends the trial court failed to make findings of fact addressing N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B906 (b)(3) and (4). We agree. The trial court made no finding of fact that neither K.P.'s best interests nor the rights of Respondent require that review hearings be held every six months, or that all parties are aware that the matter may be brought before the court for review at any time by the filing of a motion for review or on the court's own motion. Without making the requisite findings, the trial court erred by dispensing with six-month permanency planning hearings.