Case No. 09-44158-MSH.
[…] Section 521(a)(2) requires the debtor to file a statement of his intention to reaffirm a secured debt or to redeem or surrender the underlying collateral on or before the earlier of thirty days from the filing of a bankruptcy petition or the date of the first meeting of creditors. If the debtor intends to retain the collateral, section 521(a)(6) mandates that the debtor enter into an agreement to reaffirm the debt or redeem the collateral within 45 days after the first meeting of creditors. If the debtor fails to meet these deadlines then under section 362(h), the collateral ceases to be property of the estate and the automatic stay is lifted. The lender is then permitted by section 521(d) to enforce any relevant ipso facto clauses and may "take whatever action as to such property as is permitted by applicable nonbankruptcy law," including repossessing the property, pursuant to section 521(a)(6).
Ms. Koufos did not sign the reaffirmation agreement until forty-nine days after the first meeting of creditors.