In re Kosko
[…] Objector asserts that, in addition to filing his SOFI with the Westmoreland County Board of Elections (Election Board), Candidate needed to file the SOFI with the County Clerk, which Objector claims is the County's governing authority. Upon review, this Court issued a per curiam order on April 7, 2023, affirming the trial court's order. This memorandum opinion is in support of our April 7, 2023 order.

Section 1104(b)(2) of the Ethics Act states:

(2) Any candidate for county-level or local office shall file a [SOFI] for the preceding calendar year with the governing authority of the political subdivision in which he is a candidate on or before the last day for filing a petition to appear on the ballot for election. A copy of the [SOFI] shall also be appended to such petition.

65 Pa. C.S. § 1104(b)(2). Because nomination petitions are filed with the Election Board, Objector posits that Section 1104(b)(2) requires a separate filing of the SOFI with the County Commissioners as the governing authority of the County. We discern no merit in this assertion.