In re Koreem M.
[…] On the same date, the Maryland Department of Juvenile Services filed a memorandum with the court requesting that Koreem be released to the care and custody of his legal guardian or into a community detention program, either of which would permit him to attend the course at George Washington University. The juvenile court denied Koreem's motion on July 1, 2014 and the Department of Juvenile Services's request on July 8, 2014.

Md. Code (2013 Repl. Vol.), §3-8A-01(h) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), defines "community detention" as a "program monitored by the Department of Juvenile Services in which a delinquent child or a child alleged to be delinquent is placed in the home of a parent, guardian, custodian, or other fit person, or in shelter care, as a condition of probation or as an alternative to detention."

On July 14, 2014, the juvenile court released Koreem from detention and placed him on probation, with conditions, as noted above. Koreem filed his notice of appeal on August 8, 2014.

DISCUSSION