In re Koreem M.
[…] Finally, and in any event, the State avers, the juvenile court operated within its discretion in imposing pre-disposition detention upon Koreem, as he had already run away once from his foster home and had broken into his foster mother's locked bedroom to steal items belonging to members of his foster family. The detention, the State concludes, served to avoid further delinquent behavior prior to disposition.

We reject the State's claim that Koreem's appeal should be dismissed as untimely. CJP §12-301 authorizes appeals only from "a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court." Generally, to constitute a final judgment, a trial court's ruling "'must either decide and conclude the rights of the parties involved or deny a party the means to prosecute or defend rights and interests in the subject matter of the proceeding.'" Schuele v.