In re Kokin
[…] If so, the Court then would need to resolve two issues: (1) how much of the Tax Refund is exempt, and (2) how much of the non-exempt portion of the Tax Refund remained in the Debtors' possession on the Petition Date.

The parties agree the EIC is exempt under Florida law, and the Income Withholdings are not. The parties, however, disagree as to the Child Tax Credit. With little explanation, the Trustee argues the Child Tax Credit is non-exempt. The Debtors respond Fla. Stat. § 222.25(3) clearly exempts the Child Tax Credit.

Fla. Stat. § 222.25(3) which states "The following property is exempt from attachment, garnishment, or other legal process: (3) A debtor's interest in a refund or credit received or to be received, or the traceable deposits in a financial institution of a debtor's interest in a refund or credit, pursuant to s. 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended" with a limited exception of debt owed for child support or spousal support is not exempt.

The Court finds the Child Tax Credit is exempt. This Court previously addressed the exemption of an additional child tax credit in In re Gilland.