No. COA09-706.
[…] (5) An order entered under G.S. 7B-507(c) with rights to appeal properly preserved as provided in that subsection, as follows:
a. The Court of Appeals shall review the order to cease reunification together with an appeal of the termination of parental rights order if all of the following apply:
1. A motion or petition to terminate the parent's rights is heard and granted.
2. The order terminating parental rights is appealed in a proper and timely manner.
3. The order to cease reunification is assigned as an error in the record on appeal of the termination of parental rights.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(a)(5) (2007). Section 7B-507(c) provides, in relevant part:
(c) . . . At any hearing at which the court finds and orders that reasonable efforts to reunify a family shall cease, the affected parent, guardian, or custodian or that parent, guardian, or custodian's counsel may give notice to preserve the parent, guardian, or custodian's right to appeal the finding and order in accordance with G.S. 7B-1001(a)(5). Notice may be given in open court or in writing within 10 days of the hearing at which the court orders the efforts to reunify the family to cease.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(c) (2007).
The record on appeal does not include a written notice of appeal from the trial court's disposition order.