No. COA09-706.
[…] I mean, there's no point in y'all just sitting here unless, for some reason, either counsel for the parents feel like there may be something that you would have to add by way of testimony." The trial court asked respondent-mother's counsel whether she had "any issue with releasing [respondent-mother's GAL]" and she replied, "I would have no objection to releasing him." The trial court then released both GALs and continued conducting the hearing.
A parent's appointment of a GAL is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1, which states, in relevant part:
(c) On motion of any party or on the court's own motion, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent if the court determines that there is a reasonable basis to believe that the parent is incompetent or has diminished capacity and cannot adequately act in his or her own interest. The parent's counsel shall not be appointed to serve as the guardian ad litem.
* * *
(e) Guardians ad litem appointed under this section may engage in all of the following practices:
(1) Helping the parent to enter consent orders, if appropriate.
(2) Facilitating service of process on the parent.
(3) Assuring that necessary pleadings are filed.
(4) Assisting the parent and the parent's counsel, if requested by the parent's counsel, to ensure that the parent's procedural due process requirements are met.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) and (e) (2007).
We note that the legislature has amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101.1(c) to read that a "court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a parent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17," effective 1 October 2009. 2009 N.C. Sess.