April 11, 2006
[…] The bulk of the actions, however, were filed in January of 2004. At that time, the Seventh Circuit had not yet ruled on the appeal of the Critical Vendor Order, and the statute of limitations for the § 549 actions was about to expire. Accordingly, on or about January 26, 2004, Kmart filed actions against hundreds of recipients of Critical Vendor Payments. The complaints were for the most part substantially identical, each containing a count seeking avoidance and recovery under §§ 549 and 550 of the Bankruptcy Code and a second count seeking recovery under § 105.
An action to avoid a transfer under § 549 "may not be commenced after the earlier of — (1) two years after the date of the transfer sought to be avoided; or (2) the time the case is closed or dismissed." 11 U.S.C. § 549(d).
The Seventh Circuit ultimately affirmed the district court's reversal of the Critical Vendor Order on February 24, 2004. The Court held, inter alia, that § 105 does not provide authority to make full payment of only certain of the prepetition claims in a class.