April 11, 2006
[…] Here, the tense expressed by the auxiliary verb is the present tense.
The Supreme Court has noted that while it "does not review congressional enactments as a panel of grammarians," neither does it "regard ordinary principles of English prose as irrelevant to a construction of those enactments." Flora v. U.S., 362 U.S. 145, 150, 80 S.Ct. 630, 4 L.Ed.2d 623 (1960). Congress' use of verb tense is considered significant in construing statutes. See, e.g., United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 333, 112 S.Ct. 1351, 117 L.Ed.2d 593 (1992).
The court further notes that pursuant to § 1 of the Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. § 1 et seq., "[i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise . . . words used in the present tense include the future as well as the present . . ."; they do not include the past. Nothing in the context of the statute here indicates otherwise; the language of § 549(a)(2)(B) describes in present tense a category of postpetition transfers that may be avoided, i.e., those that "[are] not authorized."