No. FYC-70120-23-001
[…] For the most part, the Court must remove the case to the Family Court unless the prosecutor can demonstrate a basis for not doing so. With respect to non-violent felonies other than class A felonies, there is a presumption of removal to Family Court which can be overcome only by a showing of extraordinary circumstances on motion of the prosecutor within thirty days of arraignment. CPL §722.23(1).
However, in an action involving, inter alia, an allegation of a violent felony (as defined in section 70.02 of the penal law) the provisions of CPL §722.23(1) do not immediately or automatically apply. The Court must first make its removal determination under CPL §722.23(2), the section addressing violent felonies. Pursuant to CPL §722.23(2), "upon the arraignment of a defendant charged with a crime committed when he or she was 16 or... 17 years of age on a violent felony defined in section 70.02 of the penal law... the court shall review the accusatory instrument and any other relevant facts for the purpose of making a determination pursuant to paragraph (c) of this subdivision."