In re Klisivitch
[…] Id. (quoting In re CHC Indus., Inc., 381 B.R. 385, 389-90 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2007)).

B. Dismissal of a Chapter 13 case for cause is within the Court's discretion.

The Court's power to dismiss a Chapter 13 case or to convert it for cause under 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c) is discretionary. A bankruptcy court's decision to dismiss a case as a bad-faith filing is reviewed for abuse of discretion.

See In re Mallory, 476 F. App'x 766, 767 (5th Cir. 2012); In re Dempsey, 247 F. App'x 21, 25 (7th Cir. 2007); In re Soppick, 516 B.R. 733 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2014).

In re Myers, 491 F.3d 120 (3d Cir. 2007).

C. Section 1307 does not mandate an evidentiary hearing.

Section 1307 provides that the court may after "notice and a hearing" convert a case to a Chapter 7 or dismiss the case "whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause."

Section 101(A)(2) defines the phrase "notice and a hearing" as meaning "after such notice as is appropriate under the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances."