In re K.L.D.
[…] In re C.C.G., 380 N.C. 23, 26, 868 S.E.2d 38, 41 (2022) (citation omitted). "Continuances are not favored and the party seeking a continuance has the burden of showing sufficient grounds for it. The chief consideration is whether granting or denying a continuance will further substantial justice." In re L.G., 274 N.C.App. 292, 295, 851 S.E.2d 681, 685 (2020) (citation omitted).

The standard for granting a motion to continue a hearing in an abuse, neglect, and dependency proceeding is set out in North Carolina General Statute Section 7B-803, which provides:

The court may, for good cause, continue the hearing for as long as is reasonably required to receive additional evidence, reports, or assessments that the court has requested, or other information needed in the best interests of the juvenile and to allow for a reasonable time for the parties to conduct expeditious discovery. Otherwise, continuances shall be granted only in extraordinary circumstances when necessary for the proper administration of justice or in the best interests of the juvenile.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-803 (2023).

Here, the transcript from the 17 May 2023 permanency planning hearing shows Mother's counsel moved to continue due to Mother's absence. Counsel advised the trial court that Mother had

emailed [her] this morning, said that she was having car problems.