In re K.L.C.
[…] Section 48-2-301 of our General Statutes allows a prospective adoptive parent to file a petition for adoption under Chapter 48 "only if [the] minor has been placed with the prospective adoptive parent pursuant to Part 2 of Article 3 of this Chapter unless the requirement of placement is waived by the court for cause." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-301(a). Section 48-3-201, in turn, limits the persons or entities authorized to "place" a child with a prospective adoptive family. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-201(a); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-1-101(13) (defining "[p]lacement" as the "transfer of physical custody of a minor to the selected prospective adoptive parent").

At the beginning of the hearing on 30 April 2018, counsel for Respondent-mother informed the trial court that she had previously moved to dismiss the termination petition for lack of standing, based on Petitioners' failure to file a "proper petition for adoption."