In re K.L.C.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a)(7). Their termination petition included the allegation that "Petitioners are authorized to file this Petition pursuant to 7B-1103(a)(7) in that they have filed a petition to adopt the minor child." However, Petitioners failed to attach a copy of the adoption petition.

In her written answer, Respondent-mother admitted "based on information and belief" that Petitioners had filed a petition to adopt Karl, but denied that they "filed a valid petition to adopt because . . . Petitioners lack standing to file [a] petition to adopt, pursuant to N.C.G.S. §48-2-301 and §48-3-201." (Emphasis added). Section 48-2-301 of our General Statutes allows a prospective adoptive parent to file a petition for adoption under Chapter 48 "only if [the] minor has been placed with the prospective adoptive parent pursuant to Part 2 of Article 3 of this Chapter unless the requirement of placement is waived by the court for cause." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-2-301(a). Section 48-3-201, in turn, limits the persons or entities authorized to "place" a child with a prospective adoptive family. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 48-3-201(a); see also N.C. Gen.