In re K.L.C.
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Because our trial courts are courts of record, we held that "where DSS files a motion for termination of parental rights, the trial court has subject matter jurisdiction only if the record includes a copy of an order, in effect when the petition is filed, that awards DSS custody of the child." Id. at 793, 629 S.E.2d at 897 (emphasis added). Applying these principles, we concluded that

See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(5) (requiring that, whenever custody of the juvenile has been awarded by a court, "a copy of the custody order shall be attached to the petition" for termination of parental rights).

because the petition was not accompanied by a copy of the custody order then in effect, . . . the petition failed to confer subject matter jurisdiction on the trial court.