In re K.L.C.
[…] In re A.D.N., 231 N.C. App. 54, 59, 752 S.E.2d 201, 205 (2013) (citation, quotation marks, and brackets removed), disc. review denied, 367 N.C. 321, 755 S.E.2d 626 (2014). Whether the petitioner has standing is a legal issue, which we review de novo on appeal. Id. (citation omitted).

"Standing to file a petition or motion to terminate parental rights is conferred by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103." In re N.G.H., 237 N.C. App. 236, 237, 765 S.E.2d 550, 551 (2014). Section 7B-1104 of the Juvenile Code requires the pleading to include, inter alia, "[t]he name and address of the petitioner or movant and facts sufficient to identify the petitioner or movant as one authorized by [section] 7B-1103 to file a petition or motion" to terminate the respondent's parental rights. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1104(2).