In re K.L.C.
[…] Stat. § 7B-1104(2). Of particular significance here, this Court has held that the petition must also "include any document or order through which the petitioner claims standing that will enable the court to determine whether it has subject matter jurisdiction." In re N.G.H., 237 N.C. App. at 237, 765 S.E.2d at 551. "Where there is no proper petition, . . . the trial court has no jurisdiction to enter an order for termination of parental rights." In re Z.T.B., 170 N.C. App. 564, 568, 613 S.E.2d 298, 300 (2005).

Petitioners asserted standing in this matter pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a)(7), which provides that a termination petition may be filed by "[a]ny person who has filed a petition for adoption pursuant to Chapter 48 of the General Statutes." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a)(7). Their termination petition included the allegation that "Petitioners are authorized to file this Petition pursuant to 7B-1103(a)(7) in that they have filed a petition to adopt the minor child."