In re K.L.C.
[…] . . . .

5. That [Petitioners] who are the biological paternal grandparents wish to adopt the minor child.
The trial court made no additional written findings of fact or conclusions of law with regard to Petitioners' standing under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a)(7).

After careful review, we conclude that the instant case is governed by our decisions in In re T.B., 177 N.C. App. 790, 629 S.E.2d 895 (2006), and In re N.G.H., 237 N.C. App. 236, 765 S.E.2d 550 (2014). In In re T.B., the petitioner ("DSS") claimed standing to file a petition to terminate parental rights under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a)(3) as a "county department of social services . . . to whom custody of the juvenile has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction." 177 N.C. App. at 792, 629 S.E.2d at 897 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1103(a)(3)). As we explained, in order "to have standing to file for termination of parental rights, DSS must prove that it has legal custody of the child at the time the petition is filed." Id. (emphasis added).