In re K.J.
[…] IV. Extension of Time

The mother contends the district court should have granted her additional time to work on reunification with the child. She asserts that she is in therapy for her mental health. She claims the child could be returned to her care within six months.

The court may decide to not terminate parental rights if it finds there is clear and convincing evidence that CINA proceedings should continue and enters an order to extend the time for reunification in accordance with section 232.104(2)(b). Iowa Code § 232.117(5). The court may continue the proceedings for an additional six months if the court finds "the need for removal ... will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period." Id. § 232.104(2)(b).

The evidence does not show it is likely the child could be returned to the mother's care by the end of an additional period of six months. See id. The mother had very limited contact with the child after the child was placed in foster care.