In re Kittrell
[…] This argument is without factual support. As previously noted, the filing of a proof of claim is tantamount to filing a complaint in a civil action. A claimant such as HUD is analogous to a plaintiff in a civil action. An objection to a proof of claim is analogous to an answer in a civil action and the objecting debtor is analogous to a defendant in a civil action. Counterclaims are filed by a defendant "counter" to the plaintiff's claim. Given this procedural lineup, there is no basis for treating the HUD claim as a counterclaim within the meaning of section 2415(f).

Section 2415(f) provides:

The provisions of this section shall not prevent the assertion, in an action against the United States or an officer or agency thereof, of any claim of the United States or an officer or agency thereof against the opposing party, a co-party, or a third party that arises out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party's claim.

HUD's remaining argument is that section 2415(a) is not applicable to its claim because of the exception contained in section 2415(i). Section 2415(i) provides that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not prevent the United States or an officer or agency thereof from collecting any claim of the United States by means of administrative offset, in accordance with section 3716 of title 31." HUD argues that pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3720(A) and 26 U.S.C. § 6402(d) (collectively known as the Federal Intercept Statute), the IRS may reduce a taxpayer's refund by the amount of a past-due debt owed to a federal agency and pay the withheld or "offset" amount to the