No. 628405.
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of section 318, a person entitled to claim the exemptions contained in this paragraph shall not be required to establish a lawful admission for permanent residence."
§ 318 of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1429 provides in part as follows:
"Except as otherwise provided in this title, no person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of this Act. The burden of proof shall be upon such person to show that he entered the United States lawfully * * *."
This provision indicates that a seaman who had served honorably for the required period of time within the required dates on an American vessel could be naturalized without proving lawful admission to the United States for permanent residence.