Case No. 17-11570-B-13
[…] However, this court finds that unlikely. The specific provisions of the Loan Agreement state the conditions for accrual of interest: default and the lender electing to accelerate. In construing both documents together, the logical conclusion is the Deed of Trust provision dealing with interest was surplusage since the Loan Agreement was specific.
Since both contracts are to be construed according to California law, the court is also mindful of Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 1859. "... when a general and particular provision [of an instrument] are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it." The particular provision here is a provision calling for interest under the Loan Agreement versus the general provision in the Deed of Trust which contained a handwritten "Ø" on the Deed of Trust form evidencing the parties' intent to rely on the Loan Agreement for the accrual of interest.