In re Kingdom Campground
[…] Then, finally, when construing statutes to determine legislative intent, appellate courts must consider various provisions of an act in pari materia with a view of reconciling and bringing the provisions into workable harmony if possible. Redd v. Kansas Truck Center, 291 Kan. 176, 195, 239 P.3d 66 (2010).

Our navigation of the Act begins with the most fundamental of its sections, the "Words and Phrases" outlined under K.S.A. 79-102. This provision clarifies that "the term 'property,' when used alone in this act, shall mean and include every kind of property subject to ownership." K.S.A. 79-102. Next, we draw guidance from K.S.A. 79-210 which mandates:

"The owner or owners of all property which is exempt from the payment of property taxes under the laws of the state of Kansas for a specified period of years, other than property exempt under K.S.A. 79-201d and 79-201g, and amendments thereto, shall in each year after approval thereof by the state board of tax appeals claim such exemption on or before March 1 of each year in which such exemption is claimed in the manner hereinafter provided."

As we noted previously, K.S.A. 79-213 speaks directly to the exemption request procedure.