In re Kingdom Campground
[…] Bearing that governing principle in mind, we conclude that, despite Kingdom Campground's contention to the contrary, BOTA properly applied the law and denied the campground's request for a tax exemption for the cabins.

Did Bota Err In Concluding The Parsonage Was Not Exempt?

Kingdom Campground argues that Building 12-Pennock's cabin-should be exempt from taxation because he serves as a minister and regularly occupies the cabin as his residence. It also contends Stone Tabernacle Church owns Building 12. As such, Kingdom Campground believes the cabin meets the requirements of K.S.A. 79-201 Seventh.

That subsection of the statute exempts from ad valorem taxation:
"All parsonages owned by a church society and actually and regularly occupied and used predominantly as a residence by a minister or other clergyman of such church society who is actually and regularly engaged in conducting the services and religious ministrations of such society, and the land upon which such parsonage is located to the extent necessary for the accommodation of such parsonage." K.S.A. 79-201 Seventh.

In its original order denying exemption, BOTA's findings regarding Building 12 are as follows: