In re Kingdom Campground
[…] As it was, however, BOTA concluded "the private residential use is more than merely insubstantial."

Kingdom Campground asserts reversal of BOTA's conclusion is warranted because its conclusion that these structures fall outside the parameters of the exemption set forth under K.S.A. 79-201 Second is flawed. We are not persuaded and, for the following reasons, leave BOTA's order intact.

In describing property exempt from taxation, K.S.A. 79-201 Second states, in part:
"All real property, and all tangible personal property, actually and regularly used exclusively for literary, educational, scientific, religious, benevolent or charitable purposes, including property used exclusively for such purposes by more than one agency or organization for one or more of such exempt purposes. Except with regard to real property which is owned by a religious organization, is to be used exclusively for religious purposes and is not used for a nonexempt purpose prior to its exclusive use for religious purposes which property shall be deemed to be actually and regularly used exclusively for religious purposes for the purposes of this paragraph, this exemption shall not apply to such property, not actually used or occupied for the purposes set forth herein, nor to such property held or used as an investment even though the income or rentals received therefrom is used wholly for such literary, educational, scientific, religious,
benevolent or charitable purposes. . . . This exemption shall not be deemed inapplicable to property which would otherwise be exempt pursuant to this paragraph because an agency or organization: . . . (c) uses such property for a nonexempt purpose which is minimal in scope and insubstantial in nature if such use is incidental to the exempt purposes of this paragraph . . . ." K.S.A. 79-201 Second.

The conclusions in both of BOTA's orders focused on the "exclusive use" portion of the statute. It found that because these cabins served a largely residential function their purpose failed to meet the exclusive religious use requirement of the provision.