In re Kingdom Campground
[…] "The owner or owners of all property which is exempt from the payment of property taxes under the laws of the state of Kansas for a specified period of years, other than property exempt under K.S.A. 79-201d and 79-201g, and amendments thereto, shall in each year after approval thereof by the state board of tax appeals claim such exemption on or before March 1 of each year in which such exemption is claimed in the manner hereinafter provided."

As we noted previously, K.S.A. 79-213 speaks directly to the exemption request procedure. K.S.A. 79-214 addresses the procedure to be undertaken when property is no longer used for an exempt purpose and places the onus upon the "owner" of the property to notify the county appraiser in the county where such property is located "[w]ithin 30 days after any property exempted from property taxation ceases to be used exclusively for an exempt purpose."

Finally, application of K.S.A. 79-201 Fifth, Seventh, Ninth, and Tenth are also contingent upon the existence of ownership.