In re Kingdom Campground
[…] Building 12 is the parsonage and will be addressed independently later in our analysis. Those that remain are as follows:

Building 11-Sister Ellen Raley's Cabin
Building 13-Roger Raley's /Melanie Smith's Cabin
Building 14-Steven Short's Cabin
Building 15-Sister Rosanne's Cabin
Building 16-Creighton and Virginia's Cabin
Building 19-Virgil and Melia Elliot's Cabin.

Kingdom Campground asserts that reversal of BOTA's conclusion is warranted because each of the listed buildings properly qualify for tax exemption pursuant to K.S.A. 79-201 Second. That statute states, in relevant part:

"The following described property, to the extent herein specified, shall be and is hereby exempt from all property or ad valorem taxes levied under the laws of the State of Kansas:
. . . .
"Second. All real property, and all tangible personal property, actually and regularly used exclusively for . . . religious . . . purposes . . . . This exemption shall not be deemed inapplicable to property which would otherwise be exempt pursuant to this paragraph because an agency or organization: . . . (c) uses such property for a nonexempt purpose which is minimal in scope and insubstantial in nature if such use is incidental to the exempt purposes of this paragraph . . . ."

A two-fold rationale undergirded BOTA's denial of an exemption for these buildings. First, it concluded that Kingdom Campground did not qualify for exemption because it failed to satisfy its burden to prove its rightful ownership of the structures.