In re Kimberly P.
[…] On February 5, 2009, the children were committed to the care and custody of DCF. On April 28, 2010, the petitioner filed Termination of Parental Rights Petitions (TPR) on behalf of the children. The children have been in foster care for over three years. The minor children remain in the custody of DCF.

The trial concerning this objection, in addition to other motions and objections filed by the parties, took place on April 12, 2011, April 29, 2011, May 6, 2011, May 17, 2011, June 7, 2011, June 28, 2011 and August 9, 2011.

Connecticut General Statute § 46b-129(k) governs the approval of a permanency plan and provides in pertinent part: "(2) . . . the court shall approve a permanency plan that is in the best interests of the child or youth and takes into consideration the child's or youth's need for permanency. The child's or youth's health and safety shall be of paramount concern in formulating such a plan."