In re Lavalley
[…] On January 1, 2015, the minimum wage increased from $8 per hour to $9 per hour.

On appeal, the decision of the reviewing board, and by extension, the decision of the administrative judge, is not reversed unless it is "wholly lacking in evidentiary support or [is] tainted by errors of law." Woolfall's Case , 13 Mass. App. Ct. 1070, 1070 (1982), quoting from Sweeney's Case , 3 Mass. App. Ct. 284, 287 (1975). We review the judge's decision against this legal standard.

Under G. L. c. 152, § 35, as appearing in St. 1991, c. 398, § 63, an employee who is partially incapacitated after a workplace injury shall receive "a weekly compensation equal to sixty percent of the difference between his or her average weekly wage before the injury and the weekly wage he or she is capable of earning after the injury, but not more than seventy-five percent of what such employee would receive if he or she were eligible for total incapacity benefits under section thirty-four." The parties stipulated that the appellant's average weekly wage before her injury was $523.19. Had she been eligible for total incapacity benefits under G. L. c. 152, § 34, she would have received sixty percent of her average pre-injury weekly wage, or $313.91.

Pursuant to § 35, LaValley's benefits could not exceed "more than seventy-five percent of what [she] would receive if ... she were eligible for total incapacity benefits under section thirty-four," resulting in maximum eligibility of $235.43 per week (seventy-five percent of $313.91). In the initial decision, the judge found that LaValley could "perform limited work," and she assigned the maximum benefit amount.