In re K.H.
[…] Based on our review of the record, we find K.H. could not be placed in his father's care at the time of the hearing. We conclude there is clear and convincing evidence that grounds for termination of J.I.'s parental rights under Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(h) have been satisfied.

B. Whether a six-month extension was warranted.

The father maintains that a six-month extension would have provided him sufficient time to resolve the issues preventing reunification with his son. Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b) authorizes extending a child's placement for an additional six months if the court identifies "specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes" that provide a basis for determining "that the need for removal of the child from the child's home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period." Here, the father's history simply does not support giving him more time to address the cited issues. The present concerns are strikingly similar to those identified in the 2012 order terminating parental rights to five other children: