In re K.G.
[…] (Fam. Code, § 7570 et seq.) “Until the voluntary declaration of paternity is set aside, it has the ‘force and effect’ of a judgment. ([Fam. Code,] § 7573.) It is not a mere presumption to be weighed against competing” presumptions. (Kevin Q. v. Lauren W. (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1119, 1141.) Accordingly, father is a statutorily presumed father.

A statutorily presumed father is entitled to reunification services unless the court “determines that a statutory bypass exception applies under the relevant provisions of section 361.5.” (In re Adrianna P., supra, 166 Cal.App.4th at p. 54.) In this case, the court relied on the subdivision (b)(10) exception, which applies when “the court ordered termination of reunification services for any siblings or half siblings of the child because the parent or guardian failed to reunify with the sibling or half sibling after the sibling or half sibling had been removed from that parent or guardian pursuant to Section 361 and that parent or guardian is the same parent or guardian described in subdivision (a) and that, according to the findings of the court, this parent or guardian has not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to removal of the sibling or half sibling of that child from that parent or guardian.” (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(10).)

By its terms, the subdivision (b)(10) exception does not apply to a noncustodial parent such as father. The exception applies to a custodial parent who failed to reunify with a child who was removed from that parent “pursuant to Section 361.” (§ 361.5, subd. (b)(10).)