In re Keyon C.
[…] Consistent with the goal of providing delinquent children with supervision, treatment or confinement designed to achieve rehabilitation (see Green v Montgomery, 95 NY2d 693, 697-698 [2001]; Matter of Carmelo E., 57 NY2d 431, 435 [1982]; Matter of Quinton A., 49 NY2d 328, 334-335 [1980]), the statute contains no preference for any particular dispositional alternative and it directs that "[i]n determining an appropriate order the court shall consider the needs and best interests of the respondent as well as the need for protection of the community" (FCA § 352.2 [2] [a]). Moreover, the Court is required to "order the least restrictive available alternative . . . which is consistent with the needs and best interests of the respondent and the need for protection of the community" (FCA § 352.2 [2] [a]).