In re Kewriga
[…] Summary of this case from In re Ferguson

Opinion

Docket No. 01-44262

March 28, 2002

Attorney(s) for Debtor, Richard R. Hubbard, Walter Andree Kewriga, Uxbridge, MA.


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


Before the Court for determination is an Application for Fees and Expenses filed by Walter and Andree Kewriga's (the "Debtors") counsel, Richard R. Hubbard ("Hubbard"). The issue before the Court is whether Hubbard's hiring of an attorney who is not a member, partner, or regular associate of his firm for the purpose of conducting legal research and writing, without court approval, is a violation of Section 504 of the United States Bankruptcy Code (the "Code" or the "Bankruptcy Code").

"Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person receiving compensation or reimbursement under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title may not share or agree to share —
(1) any such compensation or reimbursement received by another person; or
(2) any compensation or reimbursement received by another person under such sections.
(b)(1) A member, partner, or regular associate in a professional association, corporation, or partnership may share compensation or reimbursement received under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title with another member, partner, or regular associate in such association, corporation, or partnership, and may share in any compensation or reimbursement received under such sections by another member, partner, or regular associate in such association, corporation, or partnership." 11 U.S.C. § 504.

I. BACKGROUND

On July 2, 2001, the Debtors filed a voluntary Chapter 13 bankruptcy petition and engaged Hubbard as counsel.