In re Kewriga
[…] A hearing was held on said application on March 19, 2002 and the Court took the matter under advisement.

II DISCUSSION

The sharing of compensation by attorneys is generally prohibited by bankruptcy law except under certain limited circumstances. In re Greer, 271 B.R. 426, 429 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2002), citing In re In re Matis, 73 B.R. 228, 231 (Bankr. N.D.N.Y. 1987); In re Mailer Restaurant Corp., 57 B.R. 72. 74 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1985). Section 504 of the Code provides, in pertinent part, that "a person receiving compensation or reimbursement under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title may not share or agree to share — (1) any such compensation or reimbursement received with another person; or (2) any compensation or reimbursement received by another person under such sections." 11 U.S.C. § 504(a). However, "[a] member, partner, or regular associate in a professional association, corporation, or partnership may share compensation or reimbursement received . . . under section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title with another member, partner, or regular associate in such association, corporation, or partnership . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 504(b).

It is clear, and no one is claiming otherwise, that Gottlieb does not fit into any of the categories exempting the sharing of compensation; he is not a member, partner or regular associate of Hubbard.