In re Kerrie S.
[…] The juvenile court denied Anne’s section 388 petition and ordered that Anne’s visits be monitored at the Department’s office or by a professional monitor at least twice per month, with liberalization in the discretion of the Department.

Anne filed an application for rehearing under section 252 and a client complaint form. Therein, she alleged that she was not present at the hearing because her case had never been called. A Bonnie S. filed a client complaint form indicating that she arrived at 9:05 a.m. and waited but the case was not called. The court denied Anne’s section 252 application because such an application may not be made against a judge. Anne timely filed her notice of appeal.

Section 252 reads in part: “At any time prior to the expiration of 10 days after service of a written copy of the order and findings of a referee, a minor or his or her parent or guardian or, in cases brought pursuant to Section 300, the county welfare department may apply to the juvenile court for a rehearing.”

CONTENTION

Anne assigns as the juvenile court error: (1) denying her section 388 petition, and (2) altering her visitation without requiring the Department or the children to file a section 388 petition.

DISCUSSION