In re Kenna
[…] In the State's motion to terminate David's parental rights, it alleged that termination was appropriate pursuant to § 43-292(6) and (7). Upon our de novo review, we agree with the State's assertions that it presented sufficient evidence to prove a statutory basis for termination of David's parental rights. Specifically, we find that the evidence clearly and convincingly established that Kenna was in an out-of-home placement for at least 15 of the most recent 22 months, pursuant to § 43-292(7).

Termination of parental rights is warranted whenever one or more of the statutory grounds provided in § 43-292 are established. Section 43-292(7) provides for termination of parental rights when "[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months." This section operates mechanically and, unlike the other subsections of the statute, does not require the State to adduce evidence of any specific fault on the part of a parent. See In re Interest of Aaron D., 269 Neb. 249, 691 N.W.2d 164 (2005).