In re Ken
[…] However, a review of Section 1104(a)(3), inserted as a result of BAPCPA, states that "if grounds exist to convert or dismiss the case under section 1112, but the court determines that the appointment of a trustee or an examiner is in the best interests of creditors and the estate," "the court shall order the appointment of a trustee." Thus, it appears that once cause has been shown, the Court, through a balancing test, determines which result is appropriate based upon the record.

Section 1104(a)(3) provides, as follows:

(a) At any time after the commencement of the case but before confirmation of a plan, on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order the appointment of a trustee —

(3) if grounds exist to convert or dismiss the case under section 1112, but the court determines that the appointment of a trustee or an examiner is in the best interests of creditors and the estate.

Section 1112(b)(2) provides another basis for "unusual circumstances" to be shown.