In re Kelley
[…] MCL 722.27(1)(c). A child may have more than one custodian and more than one custodial environment. See Berger, 277 Mich.App. at 707.

If either parent requests joint custody, the trial court must consider it. See MCL 722.26a(1); see also Wright v Wright, 279 Mich.App. 291, 299; 761 N.W.2d 443 (2008), Shulick, 273 Mich.App. at 326. The court must determine whether joint custody is in the child's best interests by examining the best interest factors set forth in MCL 722.23, see MCL 722.26a(1)(a), and by determining whether the "parents will be able to cooperate and generally agree concerning important decisions affecting the welfare of the child," MCL 722.26a(1)(b). See also Dailey v Kloenhamer, 291 Mich.App. 660, 667; 811 N.W.2d 501 (2011).