Case No. 04-12920.
[…] Pursuant to § 26-2-105's language, life insurance proceeds are not exemptable under this section. Section 26-2-110 exempts accident, health or disability insurance proceeds which compensate for losses by reason of "accidental personal injuries, or . . . physical disability resulting from disease." In the case at bar, there was no allegation or proof that the proceeds Billy Kelley received were from an accident, health or disability insurance policy. The proceeds were from a simple life insurance policy and, as such, are not exemptable under § 26-2-110.
In addition to T.C.A. §§ 26-2-105 and 26-2-110, the debtor has also claimed the life insurance proceeds exempt under T.C.A. § 56-7-203. Section 56-7-203 provides that:
The net amount payable under any policy of life insurance or under any annuity contract upon the life of any person made for the benefit of, or assigned to, the spouse and/or children, or dependent relatives of such persons, shall be exempt from all claims of the creditors of such person arising out of or based upon any obligation created after January 1, 1932, whether or not the right to change the named beneficiary is reserved by or permitted to such person.
T.C.A. § 56-7-203. Based on the "whether or not the right to change the named beneficiary is reserved by or permitted to such person" language in this section, it is generally held that § 56-7-203 only applies to cash surrender values of life insurance policies where the policy holder is still alive. Olien, 256 B.R. at 282; In re Clemmer, 184 B.R. 935, 937 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 1995); Newport v.