In re Keifer G.
[…] The court also found by clear and convincing evidence that the Department made active efforts to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and these efforts were unsuccessful. Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal on October 29, 2007.

DISCUSSION

A. Active Efforts To Provide Remedial Services

Under California law implementing the ICWA, the termination of parental rights of a child with Indian ancestry is governed in part by section 361.7, which provides: "[A] party seeking . . . termination of parental rights over[] an Indian child shall provide evidence to the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful." (§ 361.7, subd. (a) [italics added].) A court may not terminate the parental rights of an Indian child unless it finds clear and convincing evidence that the showing required by section 361.7 has been made. (§ 366.26, subd.