In re Kehoe
[…] Florida State case law defines the elements of tenants by the entireties property. A bankruptcy trustee may administer tenants by the entireties property for the benefit of joint creditors. In re Hinton, 378 B.R. 371, 377-78 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2007). The parties do not dispute the Groveland Property constituted tenants by the entireties property on the Petition Date and is exempt pursuant to 11 U.S.C. Section 522(b)(3)(B).

Beal Bank, SSB v. Almand & Assoc., 780 So. 2d 45, 52 (Fla. 2001).

Fla. Stat. Section 222.25(4) provides a debtor may exempt his interest in personal property up to $4,000.00 "if the debtor does not claim or receive the benefits of a homestead exemption under s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution." FLA. STAT. § 222.25(4) (2007). The homestead exemption is "self-executing" and a debtor may obtain its protections without claiming the exemption. Osborne v.