1258-2022
[…] In sum, we are persuaded by a plain reading of Section 5-208 (b)(3)(iv) of the Local Government Article and of Section 11.12 of the Oxford T own Code, that the Port Wardens have authority to employ the appropriate methodology to determine the useable waterway area for the placement of structures in the water in fulfillment of its statutory obligation. None of the cases that Keegan cites in her briefs support the conclusion that the Port Wardens were legally required to apply "lateral lines" or some other method to determine the useable waterway area for Hauck's pier.
Keegan also argues that Section 11.12 of the Oxford Town Code is preempted by Section 16-201 of the Environmental Article. EN Section 16-201 provides, in pertinent part, that a riparian owner "may make improvements into the water in front of the land to preserve that person's access to the navigable water." Keegan does not explain, however, why Section 11.12 is preempted by state law.