Case no. 02-64778-T, Adversary Proceeding No. 02-6919-T
[…] Whether debtor owes a debt to plaintiff is to be determined, as is the issue of whether the debt was incurred as a result of debtor's fraud. The hardship that may be suffered by plaintiff is also not yet determinable. Until findings are made relating to the will and transfers that are being questioned, this court cannot ascertain whether there would be any hardship or prejudice to either party by keeping the stay in place.
As to the other considerations suggested by Granati, on the issue of whether state law questions predominate, Virginia Code § 64.1-75 creates jurisdiction for the establishment of a will in "[t]he circuit courts of the Commonwealth, and the clerks of such courts, and the duly qualified deputies of such clerks." Va. Code Ann. § 64.1-75 (Michie 2002). Further, the Virginia Code suggests that to impeach or establish a will, a bill may be brought on which a trial by jury shall be held. See Va. Code Ann. § 64.1-88 (Michie 2002).