In re K.E.
[…] We must also keep in mind that the ICWA was enacted “to protect Indian children and their tribes from the erosion of tribal ties and cultural heritage and to preserve future Indian generations. [Citation.]” (In re Nikki R., supra, 106 Cal.App.4th at p. 848, italics added.) In light of these considerations, we will address the ICWA issues presented in this appeal.

Kenneth first argues there was inadequate inquiry made into K.’s possible Indian heritage. He points out that under section 224.3, both the court and SSA have “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a [dependency] petition . . . has been[] filed is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings . . . .” (§ 224.3, subd. (a).) In addition, if the court or SSA “knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the social worker . . . is required to make further inquiry regarding the possible Indian status of the child, and to do so as soon as practicable, by interviewing the parents . . . and extended family members . . . and contacting . . . any other person that reasonably can be expected to have information regarding the child’s membership status or eligibility.” (Id., at subd. (c).)

Section 224.3 is one of a number of statutes our Legislature has enacted to facilitate implementation of the ICWA. (See §§ 224 et seq.)