In re K.C.-P.
[…] We begin with the premise, given the age of the children, that a guardianship is not a preferable option.

Importantly, "a guardianship is not a legally preferable alternative to termination." In re B.T., 894 N.W.2d 29, 32 (Iowa Ct. App. 2017). If the court transferred guardianship and custody to the child's maternal grandparents, they would have to report to the court at least annually, and the guardianship would not terminate until the child reaches the age of majority-sixteen years from now. See Iowa Code § 232.117(6)-(8) (setting out requirements for the guardian to report to the court); id. § 232.118(3) (providing that "[t]he authority of a guardian appointed by the court terminates when the child reaches the age of majority or is adopted").
In re A.S., 906 N.W.2d 467, 477-78 (Iowa 2018).

The record before this court is that although the children were initially placed in the maternal grandfather's care, they were moved due to concerns in the home.