In re K.C.-P.
[…] Since being placed in foster care together, both children are thriving. The mother has not meaningfully addressed her substance abuse issues, she has not completed a mental health evaluation, and is unable or unwilling to address L.P.'s physical injuries and specialized medical needs. Termination is in the children's best interests.

B. Extension of Time for Reunification Efforts

Contained within the mother's best-interests argument, she asserts she should have been granted an extension of time to work on reunification efforts. A six-month extension of time may be granted under sections 232.104(2)(b) and 232.117(5) if parental rights are not terminated following a termination hearing. In re D.P., No. 21-0884, 2021 WL 3891722, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Sept. 1,2021). An extension of time may be granted if the court "determines] that the need for removal of the child[ren] from the child[ren]'s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period." In re A.A.G., 708 N.W.2d 85, 92 (Iowa Ct. App. 2005) (quoting Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b)).